Sunny Leone

Sunny Leone – Quick facts

Famous as: Actor, Model
Birth name: Karenjit Kaur Vohra
Also known as: Karen Malhotra
Date of birth: May 13, 1981
Birthplace: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Nickname: Karen
Nationality: Canadian / Indian / American
Education: Pediatric Nursing

The hottest actor and model of the recent times

Sunny Leone is a popular actress of Indo-Canadian descent. She is also an actress, businesswoman and model. Sunny has also played crucial roles in independent mainstream movies as well as television shows. At present, she is acting in a number of Bollywood and regional Indian movies.

Personal life of Sunny Leone

Sunny Leone was first engaged to Matt Erikson. He was a vice-president of marketing at Playboy Enterprises. However, the duo has broken up now. In 2008, Leone dated stand-up comedian Russell Peters for a short period. Later, she married Daniel Weber. He was her business partner as well as CEO of their jointly owned Los Angeles-based company SunLust Pictures, Inc. Leone lost her mother in 2008 and her father in 2010. She has a younger brother who is a head chef at a Los Angeles restaurant.

Family and early life

Sunny Leone was born in Sarnia, Ontario as Karenjit Kaur Vohra to Sikh Punjabi parents. Sunny’s father was basically from Tibet while her mother was from a small town in Himachal Pradesh. As a little girl, Sunny was quite athletic. She played street hockey with boys and enjoyed ice skating on a frozen lake near her house. Sunny was raised as a Sikh; however, her parents put her in a Catholic school because they felt it unsafe to enroll her in a public school. She grew up in peaceful and calm surroundings; Sunny loved the cold winters in Canada and the snow. Her regular activities from November through March were ice skating and building snowmen. Leone was interested in singing and dancing and she was a great performer. She cherished the attention her performance brought her. Everything changed when her family decided to move to Fort Gratiot, Michigan when she was 13. Sooner, in 1996, they settled in Lake Forest, California as per the wish of her grandparents who wanted the family to be together in a single place. Certainly, it was not an easy adjustment for Sunny Leone whose innocence and genuineness was not much appreciated by the new high school friends. However, Leone worked hard and graduated from high school in 1999 and joined a local junior college.

Career curve of Sunny Leone

When Sunny Leone was in college studying pediatric nursing, one of her friends convinced her that she should try modeling. Besides, it was a natural choice for a young beauty like Leone. She soon found a contact that specialized in adult entertainment. Sunny decided to give it a shot. Sunny was not ready for it in the beginning. She was initially wary of ripping off her clothes and striking poses in front of the camera. But, curiosity drove her and she was able to dive in full force. Sooner, Leone became one of the most desired models.

In the year 2001, Sunny was named the Penthouse Pet of the Month (March issue) and a number of layouts in various other magazines followed: High Society, Cheri, Leg World, Club International, Hustler, and Swank. In 2001, she also made an appearance in the Penthouse: Pets in Paradise home video and “Livin’ It Up” music video by Ja Rule. Leone has also made a cameo appearance in The Girl Next Door, a teen flick that released in 2002. Sunny became very popular that she had her own website. Sunny Leone has featured in numerous films. Her first movie was Penthouse Video: Virtual Harem that released in 2002.

Sunny Leone moved from Canada to India

Sunny Leone has always had dreams of becoming a popular actor in the Bollywood. Though she was approached earlier by many Indian filmmakers, she refused as no one could fulfill her expected salary. In the year 2011, Leone came to Mumbai as a contestant on the popular reality show Bigg Boss. She entered the contest without disclosing the fact that she was a star. Her Big Boss stint made Leone a household name in the country. Renowned filmmaker Mahesh Bhatt approached Leone to act in his sequel Jism 2. Sunny accepted the offer and kept her first step in Bollywood. She created frenzy in Jism 2 and soon became popular in Indian cinema.

Credits

  • Sunny Leone was voted #13 on Genesis magazine’s Top 100 stars list.
  • She ranked #34 on Desiclubs.com’s Top 50 Coolest Desis of 2004.
  • Leone appeared one among “40 under 40″ on AVN Online magazine.
  • In 2010, she was named as one of the 12 top female stars in by Maxim.
  • Sunny was voted #82 in AskMen.com’s list Top 99 Women for 2012.

Sunny Leone Movies

Sunny Leone made her debut in Jism 2. She later did an item song in Shootout at Wadala. Sunny also played the lead role in Jackpot and Ragini MMS 2. Besides appearing in Bollywood movies, Leone also chose to make special appearances in South Indian movies including Vadacurry (Tamil) and Kulfi (Telugu). At present, she is committed to appear in a number of movies including Hate Story 2, Tina and Lolo, Mastizaade, Leela and Patel Rap. Apart from these, Sunny has signed a few cameo appearance roles in Tamil, Kannada, and Telugu movies.

Sunny Leone Trivia

  • It is said that Leone had her first kiss at age 11 and lost her virginity to a basketball player at a young age of 16.
  • It was in 2005 that she made her first mainstream appearance. Leone was the red carpet reporter for MTV Awards on MTV India.
  • She got her first AVN Award for her second movie ‘Virtual Vivid Girl Sunny Leone.’
It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on RedditEmail this to someone
Rajinikanth
Rajinikanth
Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan
Emily Blunt
Emily Blunt
Katrina Kaif
Katrina Kaif